Arrest Zohran Kwame Mamdani
[…] However, true threats are not limited to threatening violence. In Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition of Life Activists, “wanted-style” posters targeting abortion doctors were held to be a criminal threat—intimidation itself was enough.

When foreign officials are involved, the same principles apply under 18 U.S.C. §112. Thus, in U.S.A. v. Glenn Glan, which involved throwing containers with paint at ambassadors—to humiliate, not injure—the Second Circuit ruled threats against diplomats were such that, “neither the plain language of §112(a) nor judicial construction of similar assault statutes requires proof of injury or intent to injure.”

Under 18 U.S.C. §112, Mamdani’s hatred for Israel has crossed over from mere rhetoric into criminality. “Whoever willfully intimidates, coerces, threatens, or harasses a foreign official or an official guest or obstructs a foreign official in the performance of his duties...shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”

Let’s understand why this is so important. In the late 1960s and mid-1970s, terror against diplomats had become the instrument of choice to undermine foreign relations. The Soviet embassy in DC and the Soviet Mission in NY were both bombed.