Obama Got it Wrong, Michelle Got it Right

After my article "The Case Against Barack Obama, Sr." appeared on American Thinker (Nov. 7th), I have been asked many times, "How is it possible that all of the researchers who have written about Obama, Sr., have gotten his date of birth wrong?"  The President's unreliable book, "Dreams From My Father," makes the President, himself, the prime suspect.

On page 9 Obama wrote about Obama, Sr., "In 1959, at the age of twenty-three, he arrived at the University of Hawaii..."  However, Shurei Hirozawa, a reporter for the Honolulu Star-Bulletin on September 19, 1959 wrote this about his arrival, "One of them is Barack Obama, 25 year old business administration major from Kenya, East Africa."

From Obama, Sr.,'s  immigration documents we see that for the entire time he was in Hawaii, he gave his date of birth as 6/18/1934 making him 25 in 1959, the year he arrived in Hawaii.  However, once he arrived at Harvard in the fall of 1962, he began to use 6/18/1936 for his date of birth on some of the immigration documents (pages 29, 27, 25, 14 and 7) and 6/18/1934 on others (pages 37, 35, 32, 19, 3 and 1).

It is also clear from the immigration documents that Obama, Sr., did not want to return to Kenya.  Obama, Sr., might have reported a later birth date so that he would appear younger.   In 1964 Obama, Sr., would have been 30 years old; rather old for the typical scholarship student.

When Obama, Jr., was paid to write his autobiography, shortly after he was President of the Harvard Law Review, he knew very little about his putative father.  A logical place to begin his research would be Obama, Sr.,'s records held at Harvard.    It is very conceivable that he found one with the incorrect date of birth, and used it. 

Obama got it wrong.

In Kansas City on July 11th, 2008 Michelle said "his mother, ... was very young and very single when she had him."

Michelle got it right.

After my article "The Case Against Barack Obama, Sr." appeared on American Thinker (Nov. 7th), I have been asked many times, "How is it possible that all of the researchers who have written about Obama, Sr., have gotten his date of birth wrong?"  The President's unreliable book, "Dreams From My Father," makes the President, himself, the prime suspect.

On page 9 Obama wrote about Obama, Sr., "In 1959, at the age of twenty-three, he arrived at the University of Hawaii..."  However, Shurei Hirozawa, a reporter for the Honolulu Star-Bulletin on September 19, 1959 wrote this about his arrival, "One of them is Barack Obama, 25 year old business administration major from Kenya, East Africa."

From Obama, Sr.,'s  immigration documents we see that for the entire time he was in Hawaii, he gave his date of birth as 6/18/1934 making him 25 in 1959, the year he arrived in Hawaii.  However, once he arrived at Harvard in the fall of 1962, he began to use 6/18/1936 for his date of birth on some of the immigration documents (pages 29, 27, 25, 14 and 7) and 6/18/1934 on others (pages 37, 35, 32, 19, 3 and 1).

It is also clear from the immigration documents that Obama, Sr., did not want to return to Kenya.  Obama, Sr., might have reported a later birth date so that he would appear younger.   In 1964 Obama, Sr., would have been 30 years old; rather old for the typical scholarship student.

When Obama, Jr., was paid to write his autobiography, shortly after he was President of the Harvard Law Review, he knew very little about his putative father.  A logical place to begin his research would be Obama, Sr.,'s records held at Harvard.    It is very conceivable that he found one with the incorrect date of birth, and used it. 

Obama got it wrong.

In Kansas City on July 11th, 2008 Michelle said "his mother, ... was very young and very single when she had him."

Michelle got it right.

RECENT VIDEOS