Hillary "Misspeaks" Again?

Apparently, Hillary Clinton's nose is growing longer by the day. Here's the latest from the imagination of the former First Lady.

Clinton has been eliciting tears and anger with her story about a pregnant women who was denied care for herself and baby at an Ohio hospital resulting in her death.

But according to the hospital, the story is not entirely accurate. In fact, it's not very accurate at all. Actually, it's a lie:

The woman, Trina Bachtel, did die last August, two weeks after her baby boy was stillborn at O’Bleness Memorial Hospital in Athens, Ohio.

But hospital administrators said Friday that Ms. Bachtel was under the care of an obstetrics practice affiliated with the hospital, that she was never refused treatment and that she was, in fact, insured.

“We implore the Clinton campaign to immediately desist from repeating this story,” said Rick Castrop, chief executive officer of the O’Bleness Health System.

Linda M. Weiss, a spokeswoman for the not-for-profit hospital, said the Clinton campaign had never contacted the hospital to check the accuracy of the story, which Mrs. Clinton had first heard from a Meigs County, Ohio, sheriff’s deputy in late February.
Oooops.

Of course, she can say that it's not her fault the story is incorrect because she heard it 3rd hand. But one wonders the standards of truth her campaign uses when these "misstatements" are exposed.

Update: Clarice Feldman adds, Hillary lies so much that if she ever told a half-truth it would improve her credibility.
Apparently, Hillary Clinton's nose is growing longer by the day. Here's the latest from the imagination of the former First Lady.

Clinton has been eliciting tears and anger with her story about a pregnant women who was denied care for herself and baby at an Ohio hospital resulting in her death.

But according to the hospital, the story is not entirely accurate. In fact, it's not very accurate at all. Actually, it's a lie:

The woman, Trina Bachtel, did die last August, two weeks after her baby boy was stillborn at O’Bleness Memorial Hospital in Athens, Ohio.

But hospital administrators said Friday that Ms. Bachtel was under the care of an obstetrics practice affiliated with the hospital, that she was never refused treatment and that she was, in fact, insured.

“We implore the Clinton campaign to immediately desist from repeating this story,” said Rick Castrop, chief executive officer of the O’Bleness Health System.

Linda M. Weiss, a spokeswoman for the not-for-profit hospital, said the Clinton campaign had never contacted the hospital to check the accuracy of the story, which Mrs. Clinton had first heard from a Meigs County, Ohio, sheriff’s deputy in late February.
Oooops.

Of course, she can say that it's not her fault the story is incorrect because she heard it 3rd hand. But one wonders the standards of truth her campaign uses when these "misstatements" are exposed.

Update: Clarice Feldman adds, Hillary lies so much that if she ever told a half-truth it would improve her credibility.