Bill Clinton Spins Hillary's Bosnia Caper

Showing that the public perception of Hillary Clinton took a hit as a result of her lies about landing in Bosnia under fire, Bill Clinton sought to "explain" what Hillary was really trying to say.

Bill said that Hillary was exhausted when she told the story because it was late at night, that the president of Bosnia at the time confirmed it was dangerous anyway, and that "she had to go up into the cockpit with our daughter, in a bullet-proof area, and all the other people had to sit on their bullet-proof flak jackets." 

Jack Tapper supplies the fact checking of Clinton's explanation:

(1) Her most glaringly wrong telling of the tale, on March 17, 2008, was in the morning.

(2) She actually told versions of the story several times. (And none was at night.)

(3) In an e-mail to journalist Eric Jansson, former acting Bosnian president Ejup Ganic said "we didn't expect snipers," though, "we still believed that some positions on the hills were occupied by radical Serbs, so I was worried about the overall safety."

(4) Not according to the pilot Colonel William "Goose" Changose (Ret.), who said, "nobody under my watch has ever directed anyone to sit on their flak jackets. ... We do not direct people to sit on their flak jackets."
Bill also said that Hillary apologized (she never did according to Tapper) and he gave the wrong date (1996 instead of '95).

Bill certainly lived up to his reputation as "an extemely good liar." In fact, the Clintons, it may be said, are the World Tag Team Champion Liars.

Something to look forward to if Hillary wins the White House.
Showing that the public perception of Hillary Clinton took a hit as a result of her lies about landing in Bosnia under fire, Bill Clinton sought to "explain" what Hillary was really trying to say.

Bill said that Hillary was exhausted when she told the story because it was late at night, that the president of Bosnia at the time confirmed it was dangerous anyway, and that "she had to go up into the cockpit with our daughter, in a bullet-proof area, and all the other people had to sit on their bullet-proof flak jackets." 

Jack Tapper supplies the fact checking of Clinton's explanation:

(1) Her most glaringly wrong telling of the tale, on March 17, 2008, was in the morning.

(2) She actually told versions of the story several times. (And none was at night.)

(3) In an e-mail to journalist Eric Jansson, former acting Bosnian president Ejup Ganic said "we didn't expect snipers," though, "we still believed that some positions on the hills were occupied by radical Serbs, so I was worried about the overall safety."

(4) Not according to the pilot Colonel William "Goose" Changose (Ret.), who said, "nobody under my watch has ever directed anyone to sit on their flak jackets. ... We do not direct people to sit on their flak jackets."
Bill also said that Hillary apologized (she never did according to Tapper) and he gave the wrong date (1996 instead of '95).

Bill certainly lived up to his reputation as "an extemely good liar." In fact, the Clintons, it may be said, are the World Tag Team Champion Liars.

Something to look forward to if Hillary wins the White House.